Privacy Statement

The Corporation of Delta is committed to protecting individual privacy of its user community. Any personal information that is collected on this website will be managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Personal Information

Personal information such as names, email addresses and demographic information is only obtained when individuals supply it voluntarily through contacting us via email or using the forms available on our website. This information will only be used for statistical purposes and to support your relationship with the Corporation of Delta.

External Websites

The Corporation of Delta website contains links to many external websites and services. The Corporation of Delta is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites and services. Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy. For more information please read the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Website Statistics

We constantly improve this website to make it as useful to you as possible. To do this, we gather statistics about what pages you visit when you visit the Corporation of Delta website. These statistics help us decide where to put information so it is easier to find and how to design tasks so they are faster to complete. We gather this information by placing a small file, called a "cookie," into your web browser's memory. 

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number. The cookie does collect: 

  • Your IP address
  • Type of web browser and operating system you use
  • Date and time you visited the site
  • Pages you visited
  • Order you visited the pages
  • Amount of time you spent on each page
  • Page you entered the site on
  • Last page you looked at before you left

As soon as you leave the delta.ca website, the cookie stops gathering information. 

Online Transactions

You can pay for some Municipal services, such as business licence or dog licence renewal, on this website. These transactions are protected by current security standards (SSL ecryption). This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted securely. After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card other other payment information. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use, disclosure or safe-guarding of personal information associated with this website, please contact the Municipal Clerk at 604-946-3220.

For more information, please visit: 

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.

Last modified Thursday, April 3, 2014. 

  • Upcoming Events

    All Events

  • Discover Delta

    Take in the natural beauty of Watershed Park.

    Learn More

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter

    Click Here
  • Find a Program/Activity