News

Return to News Listing

Delta Storm Watch 2016

Oct 12, 2016

Update: October 17, 9 AM

Pedestrian access to Delta Nature Reserve, Ladner Harbour, Fred Gingell and Watershed Parks has been restored.

Update: October 15, 1 PM

Extremely high winds and heavy rain are forecast for Delta and the region for Saturday evening and into the night.

Due to the inclement weather, pedestrian access to Delta Nature Reserve, Ladner Harbour, Fred Gingell and Watershed Parks have been closed. As a precautionary measure, the Corporation of Delta has also closed beach access points and the public is urged to stay away from dike and shoreline areas.

Please take caution while commuting or outside. With high winds overnight please ensure that all objects exposed to wind around your homes or businesses are tightly secured or moved to enclosed areas. We also urge the public to take precautions this weekend and avoid wooded areas where possible. If you encounter a downed power line, please stay back 10m and call 911 to report the location.

We remind residents to report issues related to municipal services by calling 604-946-4141. For all emergencies, call 911.

If you experience a power outage call 1-888-POWERON (1-888-769-3766) on a corded landline, or *49376 (*HYDRO) on your mobile phone. You can also view the BC Hydro outage map for additional information.

Delta staff is continuously monitoring the situation and crews are ready to respond.

For up to date weather information, please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada

Update: October 14, 1 PM

Please note that due to high winds we are closing all pedestrian access to Ladner Harbour Park and Fred Gingell Park. This is in addition to yesterday's closures of Delta Nature Reserve and Watershed Park.

Environment Canada predicts that winds between 70-90 km/h and an additional 60-80mm of rain could be expected Saturday afternoon and into the evening.

Please take caution while commuting or outside. With high winds overnight please ensure that all objects exposed to wind around your homes or businesses are tightly secured or moved to enclosed areas. We also urge the public to take precautions this weekend and avoid wooded areas where possible.

Delta staff is continuously monitoring the situation and ready to respond.

Update: October 14, 9 AM  

Fortunately, Delta has had very few storm related calls and no significant damage has been reported. We remind residents to report issues related to municipal services by calling 604-946-4141. For all emergencies, call 911. 

If you experience a power outage call 1-888-POWERON (1-888-769-3766) on a corded landline, or *49376 (*HYDRO) on your mobile phone. You can also view the BC Hydro outage map for additional information.

Our weather reports are seeing increased wind speeds in the early afternoon today. Delta staff will continue to monitor the storm closely with crews on standby, ready to respond should the need arise.

For up to date weather information, please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Update: October 13, 1 PM  

In anticipation of high winds, Watershed Park and Delta Nature Reserve have been closed to the public as a precautionary public-safety measure.

We urge the public to be careful in treed areas and watch out for possible downed power lines. If you encounter a downed power line, please stay back 10m and call 911 to report the location.

Update: October 12, 2 PM

This Friday and Saturday, Delta is expected to experience a series of significant storms that may have both high winds and rainfall. The Corporation of Delta is also preparing for the likelihood of a storm surge, along with the possibility of downed trees and branches. 

As a precautionary measure, the Corporation of Delta will be closing beach access points and installing the temporary flood protection berms over the next couple of days. Staff will also be inspecting culverts and pump stations to ensure that they are in good working order. 

For residents, it's important to remove any leaves from drains to help prevent street flooding. Also, the public is urged to stay away from the shoreline and nearby areas for safety reasons and to allow crews to respond effectively and immediately. Sand piles and sand bags have been delivered for local residents at Seaview Rd, 1A Ave, 3 Ave, and 16 Ave.  

Staff are closely monitoring weather conditions and are ready to respond. Mayor Lois E. Jackson and Delta’s Chief Administrative Officer George V. Harvie have put the Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) on standby, to be deployed should it be required.

To report issues related to municipal services, please call 604-946-4141. For all emergencies, call 911. 

If you experience a power outage view the BC Hydro outage map. If your power outage isn’t listed, call 1 888 POWERON (1 888 769 3766) on a corded landline, or *49376 (*HYDRO) on your mobile phone.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.